In addition, attorneys are faced with a legion of potentially applicable National Ethical Standards when serving as a neut
[…] While a mediator may serve in an adjudicative role which is one that is often convenient and less expensive for the participants, this adjudicative role may lead to some unanticipated disputes, such as have occurred in the recent Rojas case, presently before the California Supreme Court.
Under California law, there is an apparent split of authority on this issue. Evidence Code Section 1121 appears to permit a mediator to act as an arbitrator or discovery referee in the same matter by carving out an exception to a mediator’s strictly neutral role in that a mediator may make an ad judicatory report to the Court “[When] all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118.” See also Section 1122.
However, the Law Revision Commission Comments to Section 1121 contradicts the statutory exception, as follows: “Rather the focus is on preventing coercion.